2020 DISTRICT 8 TOURNAMENTS

Chair: Steve Schuknecht | (519) 363-0915 | (519) 889-1860
Secretary / Treasurer : Cathy McFadden | (519) 353-8285
OLBA Board Rep: Steve Schuknecht

PLEASE NOTE: All Tournaments Are Currently Cancelled Due To The COVID-19 Pandemic

Date Time Town Sponsor Grouping
Friday, 22nd 10:00AM Dundalk McTavish Trophy Sponsor OP
Saturday, 23rd 10:00AM Hanover Spring Tournament OP
Tuesday, 26th 10:00AM Mount Forest England Funeral Home, Schwindt Construction, Epoch’s Garage OP
Thursday, 28th 10:00AM Chesley Co-Operator’s – Snowball OT
Date Time Town Sponsor Grouping
Monday, 1st 9:30AM Meaford Rotary Club OP
Wednesday, 3rd 10:00AM Saugeen Shores Giant Tiger, Bruce Power OP
Friday, 5th 10:00AM Dundalk Goheen Trophy ($200.00 1st Prize) OP
Monday, 8th 10:00AM Chesley Hatten Home Hardware ()$100.00 1st Prize) OP
Wednesday, 10th 10:00AM Owen Sound – Roselawn Cam & Ev Millman’s Memorial Trophy – Fettes Travel + Ann Otterbein Brown Bag OP
Tuesday, 16th 10:00AM Mount Forest No Frills, Foodland, Mount Forest Chiropractic OP
Saturday, 20th 10:00AM Walkerton Cuneo Carpet One – Lambertus Insurance OP
Saturday, 20th (District Playdowns) 10:00AM Chesley NOVICE COMBO 4’s Nv.F
Sunday, 21st (District Playdowns) 10:00AM Chesley NOVICE COMBO 4’s Nv.F
Wednesday, 24th 10:00AM Saugeen Shores The Perry Family, Tony Kaake Osteopath & Massage Therapist (3×10 end) OP
Thursday, 25th 10:00AM Dundalk MacIntyre Trophy OP
Tuesday, 30th 10:00AM Mount Forest Royal LePage, Forest Physiotherapy, Ladies Auxillary Br.134 Cdn. Legion OP
Date Time Town Sponsor / Notes Grouping
Wednesday, 1st 10:00AM Chesley Eastlink plus Sponsor – ($200.00 1st Prize) OP
Sunday, 5th 10:00AM Hanover Ryan Bester Cup – Sponsor OP
Monday, 6th 9:30AM Meaford Muxlow Rexall Pharmacy Tournament – Brown Bag OP
Wednesday, 8th 10:00AM Sauble Sandpipers Dairy Queen – Brown Bag OP
Saturday, 11th 10:00AM Owen Sound – Roselawn Marie Mills Classic,Physio lll OP
Sunday, 12th (Kinette Youth Tournament) 1:00PM Chesley OP
Monday, 13th 10:00AM Dundalk Palister Farms – $200.00 1 st prize OP
Tuesday, 14th (District Playdowns) 10:00AM Walkerton Cameron Funeral Home OP
Friday, 17th – Sunday, 19th 10:00AM Hanover Ladies-In-Waiting – SPONSORS – $25.00pp/day WF, WP, WT, WS
Tuesday, 21st 10:00AM Mount Forest Plume Interiors, Julie’s Hair Salon, Coldwell Banker Winn Reality OP
Wednesday, 22nd 10:00AM Saugeen Shores Towns of Southampton & Port Elgin Tournament, Town of Saugeen Shores, Martin’s Home Hardware OP
Saturday, 25th 10:00AM Hanover (1 Player Must Be Novice) OT
Saturday, 25th (District Playdowns) 10:00AM Walkerton MacIntyre MP
Sunday, 26th (District Playdowns) 10:00AM Walkerton MacIntyre MP
Wednesday, 29th 10:00AM Dundalk Credit Union Trophy OP
Friday, 31st 10:00AM Chesley Quaddie Cup ($25.00pp 1st Prize) | $200.00 – Rhody’s Funeral Home, Mark Davis
Coldwell Banker
OF

 

Date Time Town Sponsor / Notes Grouping
Monday, 3rd 10:00AM Hanover McCorry-Kaster Trophy OP
Wednesday, 5th 10:00AM Sauble Sandpipers Miller Home Building Centre – Brown Bag OP
Thursday, 6th 10:00AM Mount Forest BDO Dunwoody, Russell & Marilyn Rogers, Padfield Nelson Ins OP
Saturday, 8th 10:00AM Saugeen Shores Novice Jitney – Brown Bag OP
Monday, 10th 9:30AM Meaford Brokerlink Insurance Tournament OT
Tuesday, 11th (District Playdowns) 10:00AM Hanover SRWT/T
Wednesday, 12th (District Playdowns) 10:00AM Hanover SRWT/T
Thursday, 13th 10:00AM Walkerton Grey Bruce Interiors OP
Saturday, 15th 10:00AM Owen Sound – Roselawn Creighton Taylor’s Memorial Trophy – DC Taylor Jewelers & Meridian Credit Union – Brown Bag WP
Tuesday, 18th 10:00AM Saugeen Shores Josephine Bevan Tournament – Hampton Court Comfortable Retirement Living, Rowlands Independent Grocer OP
Thursday, 20th 10:00AM Dundalk Foodland Trophy – ($200 1st Prize) OP
Saturday, 22nd 10:00AM Hanover McLean’s Ale MP
Saturday, 22nd (District Playdowns) 10:00AM Chesley WT/T
Sunday, 23rd (District Playdowns) 10:00AM Chesley WT/T
Monday, 24th 9:30AM Meaford RBA Financial Tournament 4-3-2-1 – Brown Bag OP
Tuesday, 25th 10:00AM Mount Forest Bi Tech Contracting, Co-Operators OP
Friday, 28th 10:00AM Saugeen Shores Meridian Credit & Lord Elgin Restaurant OP
Saturday, 29th 10:00AM Chesley Brokerlink Insurance + Sponsor- 2 Bowl Pairs, 7x 8 ends OP
Sunday, 30th (District Playdowns) 10:00AM Owen Sound – Roselawn Novice Singles S/WS

 

Date Time Town Sponsor / Notes Grouping
Wednesday, 2nd 10:00AM Chesley District 8 Ladies’ Jitney – Brown Bag WP
Tuesday, 8th 12:00PM Saugeen Shores Harvest Bowl Tournament – Maple Dental Clinic, Judy Rich Barrister & Solicitor – ($25 pp Turkey Dinner) – OP Josephine Bevan Tournament – Hampton Court Comfortable Retirement Living, Rowlands Independent Grocer OP
Wednesday, 9th 10:00AM Owen Sound – Roselawn Ellan Muir, Royal LePage RCR Realty OP
Saturday, 12th 10:00AM Walkerton Dean Ribey Co-Operators Insurance, McIntee Real Estate OP
Sunday, 13th 1:00PM Hanover President’s Trophy – ($25 pp -Steak BBQ) Jitney
Saturday, 19th 1:00PM Sauble Sandpipers Reaburn Pairs – ($25 pp Dinner to follow) OP